Difference between revisions of "Anime of the Decade"
From MinnaHistoryWiki
(Added what aotd is and the winners) |
m (grammer) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | Anime of the Decade (AOTD for short), is an event put on during winter 2020 to celebrate the best shows of the 2010s. The idea was the brainchild of the president that year [[Kellen Dobson]]. The event included the usual [[Halloween Party]] events such as [[Lee's Anime Eyes Game|Anime Eyes]] and Trivia. At around 9 pm we then had the actual showing. The show consisted of various meme ads, the runner ups, animes of the decade, and winners from the earlier events. Those who won the earlier events won themselves a copy of the Anime of the Decade | + | Anime of the Decade (AOTD for short), is an event put on during winter 2020 to celebrate the best shows of the 2010s. The idea was the brainchild of the president that year [[Kellen Dobson]]. The event included the usual [[Halloween Party]] events such as [[Lee's Anime Eyes Game|Anime Eyes]] and Trivia. At around 9 pm we then had the actual showing. The show consisted of various meme ads, the runner ups, animes of the decade, and winners from the earlier events. Those who won the earlier events won themselves a copy of the Anime of the Decade: Mob Psycho 100. |
As voted by Minna no Anime 2019-2020 here are the anime of the decade: | As voted by Minna no Anime 2019-2020 here are the anime of the decade: | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Ending Sequence | !Ending Sequence | ||
| − | |[[Kekkai Sensen]] | + | |[[Kekkai Sensen (Blood Blockade Battlefront)|Kekkai Sensen]] |
|- | |- | ||
!OST | !OST | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Short | !Short | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Space Patrol Luluco]] |
|- | |- | ||
!Fight Scene | !Fight Scene | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Supporting Male | !Supporting Male | ||
| − | |Konge Wenge ([[Ping Pong]]) | + | |Konge Wenge ([[Ping Pong: The Animation|Ping Pong]]) |
|- | |- | ||
!supporting Female | !supporting Female | ||
Latest revision as of 21:30, 4 April 2020
Anime of the Decade (AOTD for short), is an event put on during winter 2020 to celebrate the best shows of the 2010s. The idea was the brainchild of the president that year Kellen Dobson. The event included the usual Halloween Party events such as Anime Eyes and Trivia. At around 9 pm we then had the actual showing. The show consisted of various meme ads, the runner ups, animes of the decade, and winners from the earlier events. Those who won the earlier events won themselves a copy of the Anime of the Decade: Mob Psycho 100.
As voted by Minna no Anime 2019-2020 here are the anime of the decade:
Winners
| Category | Winner |
|---|---|
| Opening Sequence | Mob Psycho 100 |
| Ending Sequence | Kekkai Sensen |
| OST | Made in Abyss |
| Short | Space Patrol Luluco |
| Fight Scene | Deku vs Todoroki (My Hero Academia} |
| Episode | Mob Psyco 100 II episode 5 |
| Supporting Male | Konge Wenge (Ping Pong) |
| supporting Female | Mako Mankanshoku (Kill La Kill) |
| Main Male | Araragi Koyomi (Monogatari series) |
| Main Female | Kiruin Satsuki (Kill La Kill) |
| Antagonist | Shougo Makishima (Psycho Pass) |
| Director | Masaaki Yuasa |
| Studio | Studio Bones |
| Movie | A Silent Voice |
| Anime | Mob Psycho 100 |